Chautauqua Festival: Monday, June 20th

Monday, June 20th

Monday, June 20 

Time Act Location
9:00 AM Fire Camp
sponsored by Wytheville Fire Department
ages 6-15, pre-registration required, limit 15, no fee (until 3pm)
Fire House
10:00 AM Outdoor Art Exhibits (until 6 p.m.) EBMP, UG
10:00 AM Butterfly the Clown
face painting & balloon art until 2 pm
EBMP, UG
10:00 AM Craft of the day
sponsored by Crossroads Church of Christ (until 1 pm)
UG Tents
11:00 AM Rainbow Creations
sand art, moonwalk, face painting until 9 pm
EBMP, UG
10:00 AM Artist in Residence EBMP, UG
10:00 AM Canning and Food Safety
sponsored by Master Gardeners, no fee, ages 16 and up
WPC
10:30 AM Magic by Chaz Roaming
11:00 AM Building with Lowes, no fee, limit 50 UG Tents
Noon Indoor Art/Youth Art/Photography Exhibit
(until 7 pm)
CC, LL
Noon Doll & Toy Show - until 6 pm
(receive entries 06/19 from noon to 6 p.m. & 06/20 from 8-11 a.m.)
CC, UL
Noon Nate Montgomery & Misty Jackson, vocals Shelter
1:00 PM Wendy Pease, Water Bottle Fish (all ages, limit 20) CC, LL
2:00 PM Hand Print Sand Candles
($5 fee, pre-registration required, all ages, under 5 must be accompanied by an adult, limit 20)
EBMP, UG
3:30 PM Constructing Bridal Bouquets
($10 fee, pre-registration required, all ages, limit 25)
Farmers' Market
5:00 PM One Side Missing, Folk Rock/Americana Main Stage
5:00 PM Flower Show, until 8:00 p.m.
(entries received until 2:00 pm, judging begins at 2:00 p.m.)
Farmers' Market
6:45 PM 2/3rds Goat, folk Main Stage
8:30 PM Folk Soul Revival, folk/country Main Stage
9:00 PM Spooky Storytelling with Butterfly
no fee, all ages, bring a flashlight for a fantastic spooky adventure!
Meet at the Gazebo
* all acts, times and location are subject to change
Noon Becki the Balloon Lady, twisting balloons EBMP, UG
Noon Master Gardener Help Clinic (until 4 p.m.) EBMP, UG
Noon Artist in Residence - Chris DeHart EBMP, UG
12:45 PM Conspiracy of Grace, Praise Band EBMP, UG
1:00 PM Wytheville Training School Cultural Center
Open House until 3:00 p.m. - Historical Exhibits
410 E. Franklin St
1:00 PM Herps in the Garden - Bufos, Bugs, and Benefits
- presented by Amy Roberts, certified Master Gardener - no fee
EBMP, UG
1:00 PM Plant and Sow for children
- sponsored by Master Gardeners providing containers, soil, and seeds- no fee -ages 5 & up
EBMP, UG
2:00 PM All Nations Church Worship Band, Christian Main Stage
3:00 PM Becki the Balloon Lady, balloon twisting class
($10 includes pump and balloon kit, ages 7 & up, pre-register, min 5- max 10)
EBMP, UG
3:30 PM Wytheville Community College Choir
under the direction of Cindy Jackson
Main Stage
4:00 PM Fairy Terrarium Workshop
presented by Amy Roberts, certified Master Gardener - $25 fee, pre-registration required, limit 15
EBMP, UG
5:00 PM Wytheville Community College Concert Band
under the direction of Frank Pugh
Main Stage
6:30 PM RRPH Church choir presents "New Emerging & Classic Southern Gospel Hits
under the direction of Jerry Stone
Main Stage
7:15 PM The Riches, gospel Main Stage
8:30 PM The Churchmen, bluegrass gospel Main Stage
* all acts, times and location are subject to change

 

Leave a Reply